my head thick with sleep

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
I AM EXHAUSTED, my head thick with sleep. When I drink, I hardly sleep at all. I pass out cold for an hour or two, then I wake, sick with fear, sick with myself.
Source: The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

What does the bolded expression mean? Would it mean groggy? Would you feel this wake before you sleep or when you wake up?

Thank you.

Corrected typo: sell to sleep
 
Last edited:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, I'd say 'groggy' is a good word for what she's feeling.

    I don't understand your second question. What do you mean by 'this wake' and 'before you sell'?
     

    Seusomon

    Member
    English - US
    Can't be sure without more context, but it seems likely that this is describing how the person feels regaining consciousness after being asleep (or passed out), in which case "groggy" would not be a good description. In any case, "thick" is used here metaphorically, as a kind of poetic way of describing heaviness, numbness, or a not-fully-conscious physical sensation.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Maybe it's an AE/BE thing, but to me 'groggy' is a perfect description of how I might feel regaining consciousness after being asleep or having passed out.

    But I agree more context would help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top