My headache has lasted/lasts for 2 hours.

< Previous | Next >

slovac

Senior Member
Could you please help me? I am not sure of whether to use one of the present tenses or the present perfect tense in the following construction:

My headache has lasted for 2 hours.
My headache lasts for 2 hours.

I would use the present perfect, but on the Internet I also saw the second option.

Thank you
 
  • veggie21

    Senior Member
    English England
    Hi
    you would say, 'My headache has lasted for 2 hours' or 'I've had a headache for 2 hours'. If you say, 'my headache lasts for 2 hours' it must be followed by something like ...e.g. 'when I have drunk too much red wine'.
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    The second option only works for habitual occurrences. You might say "Every time I drink red wine I get a headache. My headache lasts for 2 hours." But this would only work because it refers to the headache you get every time you drink the wine.

    If you had a headache and it has gone away, "My headache lasted for 2 hours." But if you still have the headache, you want your first sentence, and you might want to add "...so far."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top