My honor/My pleasure

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I'd like to know about the differences between these two phrases "My honor" and "My pleasure" in this context:

One of my friends established a chat-room and invited me to join him. When he asked me: Did you want to join me?

I said:

My pleasure.

Can I say "My honor" instead?

Thanks a lot
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    They mean different things, Silver.

    'My pleasure' means that joining the chat-room will give you pleasure. 'My honour' means that you feed that will feel proud to be a member of this group.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    It was my honor to work with you. = Working with you makes me feel proud.
    It was my pleasure to work with you. = ​Working with you makes me feel happy.
     

    Daffodil100

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi,

    Do native speakers respond with "My honor" / "My pleasure" when someone said thank you if he holded a door for a lady?

    Thanks!
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I think My honour would be an unusual reply in BE.
    My pleasure I would consider to be a rather formal expression and I would not reply to a thank you after holding a door open for someone. I think only people of a certain age would use it.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    "My pleasure" would be an entirely appropriate thing to say in that situation.

    "My honor" would be... well...

    A) I've never encountered anyone saying "My honor." We say "It would be an honor" or "I would be honored" or "It was an honor."

    B) Unless holding the door open for the woman actually was an honor (maybe she's the Queen, maybe she's a Supreme Court Justice, maybe she's really, really famous), it would sound fake and pretentious.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think My honour would be an unusual reply in BE.
    My pleasure I would consider to be a rather formal expression and I would not reply to a thank you after holding a door open for someone. I think only people of a certain age would use it.
    Yes, I would never say 'my honour' either. 'My pleasure' is formal, but it can be softened to just 'Pleasure' - which I do occasionally use. (My other options: (1) 'Not at all', (2) just a smile with no verbal response, (3) 'No problem' - which I know some people dislike.)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    As an extension of natkretep at #2, I don't know whether it is still current, but in BE, "my honour" was used when there was a friendly question about who should pay for something that all had enjoyed:

    A: "As you paid for the drinks, I'll pay for the meal."
    B: "No, no. My honour, I'll pay for both. You paid for the tickets." = "No, I feel it is right that I should pay for the meal as well..."

    Although it creates another meaning, "pleasure" can be substituted for "honour".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top