My ice cream cone is melting.

< Previous | Next >

bamboo--tw

Senior Member
ROC/Mandarin
My ice cream cone is melting.
My ice cream is melting.


Hi,
Do both of the above sound right and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
 
  • katie_here

    Senior Member
    England/English
    Hi Bamboo.

    No, both don't mean the same and the first sentence isn't quite right.

    It's the ice-cream that melts not the cone (unless of course it's made of ice!).

    So your ice-cream is melting but your cone isn't.
     

    Mark1978

    Senior Member
    English
    It's fine to say your ice cream cone is melting, because although cones don't melt everyone knows that so knows you're referring to the ice cream in the cone.

    Of course it's not appropriate if it isn't in a cone!
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    My ice cream cone is melting.
    Analysed literally, this is not sensible as katie_here said.
    Mark1978 suggests that "everyone knows" you mean the ice cream is melting.
    That's true enough, but relying on everyone knowing what you mean even though you say something quite different is not a good approach to communication.

    In the real world, I would be very surprised if anyone actually said "My ice cream cone is melting." The sentence without the cone is a lot more natural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top