my leg hurts

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

A: Where does it hurt?
B: My leg hurts.

Are they correct? Does the simple present tense mean his legs hurts habitually? Should I change them to:

A: Where is it hurting?
B: My leg is hurting.

to indicate it is happenning now, instead of a habitual occurence.

Thank you very much.
 
  • RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    For some reason it is typical to say, "Where does it hurt?"
    The answer could be almost anything. Usually one might say, "It's my leg."
    Your second two are not idiomatic except that a person with chronic pain might say in general, "My leg is hurting."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top