my major subjects <were/are> soil science ,

< Previous | Next >

devour

Banned
HINDI
Context: My Friend's uncle asked me about what I have studied.
I told, I have done bachelors in environmental studies and my major subjects were/are soil science, climatology, environmental physics and chemistry etc.
Which is fine are/were?
Are does mean that he still has that and were is for past. I am confused.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It should be "were" because you're saying which subjects you studied (in the past) as part of your bachelors degree (which you've now finished).
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Your friend's uncle used the past tense, when you reply to a question like this, it is normal to use the same tense as the question.

    F'sU: "What did you study?"
    D: "I studied electrical engineering."

    F'sU: "What have you studied?"
    D: "I have studied electrical engineering."

    Can I say my degree was/is in electrical engineering?
    No. You have to choose either is or was. Because your degree is still in electrical engineering, you should use is.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I have done bachelors in environmental studies and my major subjects were/are soil science, climatology, environmental physics and chemistry etc.
    Which is correct, "are" or "were"?
    You must use were, because your studies have been completed.

    By the way, we would not say "I have done bachelors." We'd say "I have a bachelor's degree". Since to "do" someone is AE slang for having sex with, and bachelors are unmarried men, "do bachelors" would have unintended implications. :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top