My mother <fed> me a lot of oranges

mahmoudshirin

Senior Member
persian
Hello,
Can I use feed in this sentence?
When I was child, my hand was severely wounded. My mother fed me a lot of oranges because of their vitamin C.
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Yes. I don't see any problem.

    "fed" can seem like you are an animal, but I still find it okay.

    Alternative: My mother made sure I ate a lot of oranges ...
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "She fed me" can mean one of two things:
    1.literally: She put the food in my mouth (because I was too young or incapacitated to feed myself.)
    2. more casually: She provided me with food (and I ate it.)


    There is an ambiguity, and that may or may not be important in your sentence..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top