My only work experience was working/to work at my father's bar

< Previous | Next >
En esta frase tengo dudas, si me pudieran ayudar.
My only work experience was working at my father's bar when I was a teenager.
My only work experience was to work at my father's bar when I was a teenager.
Si hubiese una manera mejor de decirlo sería bien recibida. Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
 
  • Cholo234

    Senior Member
    American English
    Si hubiese una manera mejor de decirlo sería bien recibida. Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
    Your examples (analyzed below) have slight differences in meaning or expressing something -- if any. You could change the word order, the order of phrases or clauses, but the meaning would be the same, I believe.

    1. A gerund phrase as predicate noun (or subject complement): "Her hope was getting a good seat."
    2. An infinitive phrase as predicate noun (or subject complement): "The trick was to carry the egg slowly."
     
    Last edited:

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Otra posibilidad:

    My only work experience was at my father's bar when I was a teenager.

    There's no need to specify "work(ing)" because that's already been established with "work experience."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top