my pleasure

poppysmile

New Member
thai
Hi
I just start to learn french and I want to say "my pleasure" in french. Do they speak "my pleasure" in french? or they use another word in the same meaning.
Thank you in advance for all your kind.

Poppy:)
 
  • Leunamme

    Senior Member
    French, France
    If you mean in the context of 'you're welcome', we say 'de rien' or 'je vous en prie'
     

    Cavatine

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Leunamme said:
    If you mean in the context of 'you're welcome', we say 'de rien' or 'je vous en prie'
    We can also say in the same context: "avec plaisir" (above all used in the South I believe)
     

    Cavatine

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Lezert said:
    On dit aussi : "au plaisir"
    Ah oui, mais là ce ne peut pas être une traduction de"you're welcome" ou "don't mention it", en tout cas, je l'emploie pour dire que ce sera un plaisir de se revoir: Au revoir ! Et au plaisir ! (sous-entendu ce fut un plaisir d'être avec vous)
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Cavatine said:
    Ah oui, mais là ce ne peut pas être une traduction de"you're welcome" ou "don't mention it", en tout cas, je l'emploie pour dire que ce sera un plaisir de se revoir: Au revoir ! Et au plaisir ! (sous-entendu ce fut un plaisir d'être avec vous)
    Je suis d'accord avec toi, Cavatine. Au plaisir signifie bien au plasir de vous revoir.

    Pour my pleasure, je suggère tout le plaisir est pour moi.
     

    Cavatine

    Senior Member
    French - France
    easye4669 said:
    could you also say "tout le plasir est a moi" so it would be like "the pleasure's all mine"?
    As said egueule, it's "tout le plaisir est pour moi"; "tout le plaisir est à moi" is not correct, sorry : )
     

    Hoodin

    New Member
    English-French
    I know this has been discussed before, but I have an additional question.

    I'm an internet salesman. I do my sales over the phone. After I've made a sale, customers often thank me and I want to reply with My Pleasesure.

    So I respond to "Merci" with "mon plaisir" or "ces mon plaisir" as a direct translation of my pleasure or it's my pleasure.

    Is this proper or does it sound kinda, you know... dirty. :p
     

    JiPiJou

    Senior Member
    French
    Not dirty, but weird ;)

    When people thank us, we say :

    "De rien" (= it's nothing)
    "Il n'y a pas de quoi"
    "Je vous en prie", which is the one I use most commonly.
     

    timofei

    Senior Member
    French
    So I respond to "Merci" with "mon plaisir" or "ces mon plaisir" as a direct translation of my pleasure or it's my pleasure.
    Well, it sounds kinda English. En français on dit plutôt : « C'est un plaisir. »
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    GerardM

    Senior Member
    French
    Bienvenue sur WordReference Hoodin !

    Tu peux dire "C'était un plaisir" ou "C'était avec plaisir" ou simplement "de rien" (comme déjà posté).
     

    Hoodin

    New Member
    English-French
    what does "Je vous en prie" translate to in English...? an aproximate translation, of course. Wouldn't it be "I beg of you" ?
     

    Doc Justice

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Right, word for word it's "I beg of you". It's short for "I beg of you to stop thanking me, there's nothing I've done I should be thanked for". That said, in most cases, if the person hadn't say "thank you" in the first place the other would have been deeply offended.

    I stand behind my "Merci à vous", which stands for "You're the one who's to be thanked", but if you insist on willing to express the pleasure you get over the phone, "Tout le plaisir est pour moi"* is the only way to go. The way I see it.

    * which means : you think you're happy? Hell, you should watch ME!
     

    quantum

    Member
    France French
    I agree with Doc.
    I often say
    "c'était un plaisir"
    "mais, tout le plaisir est pour moi !"
    "je vous en prie" (si la personne a bien dit "merci" avant)
     

    InancK

    New Member
    Turkish - Turkey
    Bonjour à tous!

    Je m'appelle İnanç! J'étudie Langue et Littérature Françaises à l'Université d'Istanbul. Je suis en la classe préparatoire (A1) donc mon niveau français est très faible. J'ai beaucoup de questions. Certains d'entre vous peuvent se demander comment se peux je déjà parler Français. J'ai commencé à étudier il ya un mois.. De toute façon, aujourd'hui, j'ai informé mes camarades de classe sur les heures de classe. Et alors, ils m'ont remercié. Et, naturellement, je voulais dire "My pleasure" et j'ai dit "Mon plaisir".
    après, j'ai appris une réponse plus précise est "Je t'en prie".

    Je voudrais savoir si ma réponse était trop bizarre. Et également, je vous serais très reconnaissant si vous pourriez corriger mes phrases.

    Je vous remercie par avance pour votre aide.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top