My pleasure

casino

Senior Member
Japan
A native speaker says that “My pleasure” meaning
“You’re welcome.” can be used only in an equal relationship.
I would like to know if this is true.

Casino
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, it's not. I can say it to the seven-year-old whose bicycle chain I slipped back in place in response to a "Thank you."
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It's complicated, Casino, because of different cultures trying to use "English".

    For me, in American English, these could mean the same thing:
    -- You're welcome
    -- My pleasure

    I don't perceive a huge difference. I would like to think most relationships are "equal", so I think something is getting Lost In Translation, no pun intended.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top