My schedule is very full and I am not available to assist you

gotitadeleche

Senior Member
U.S.A. English
Is it correct to say in Spanish:

tengo mi horario bien lleno y no estoy disponible asistirte?

(My schedule is very full and I am not available to assist you.)

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Monoglota

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Hola,

    lo correcto sería:

    Tengo mi agenda completa y no estoy disponible

    o de esta otra forma:

    Tengo mi agenda completa y no estoy disponible para ayudarte

    Saludos.
     

    David

    Banned
    disponible para ayudarte.

    Asistir generally means to attend, though asistencia can mean either attendance or assistance. You need a preposition between disponible and ayudar...para sounds right to me, though perhaps you might use a... Sticking a desgraciadamente or a lamento no poder in the sentence would make it a little more polite.

    Tengo mi horario muy lleno, y desgraciadamente no estoy (lamentablemente no estaré en esta ocasión) disponible para ayudarte.
    Debido a que tengo un horario muy completo, lamento no poder ayudarte.
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    Thanks to both of you. In particular I was wondering about the preposition. I wrote it the way I saw it written, but I felt like it needed the preposition. Also, I was wondering about asistir. I know it means to attend, but the dictionary said it also means to help (assist), so is it wrong to use it with the meaning of help? Or just not usually used that way?

    Thanks again
     

    Sandra

    Senior Member
    Mexico - Spanish
    gotitadeleche said:
    In particular I was wondering about the preposition. I wrote it the way I saw it written, but I felt like it needed the preposition.

    You are right, in your original translation you will need a preposition to make it sound right:
    tengo mi horario bien lleno y no estoy disponible para asistirte

    gotitadeleche said:
    Also, I was wondering about asistir. I know it means to attend, but the dictionary said it also means to help (assist), so is it wrong to use it with the meaning of help? Or just not usually used that way?

    Regarding "asistir" I agree with David, but I think the sentence could be improved and sound a bit more common as follows:

    Tengo mi agenda completa y no puedo/podré ayudarle/ayudarte.
     

    simplyaStudent

    Member
    usa - english
    gotitadeleche said:
    Is it correct to say in Spanish:

    tengo mi horario bien lleno y no estoy disponible asistirte?

    (My schedule is very full and I am not available to assist you.)

    Thank you in advance.

    Goti,

    Your original sentence needs a slight change, but the change is minor.
    You have two independent clauses; actually, one should be subordinate.

    Since my schedule is full, I can't assist you. = Puesto que mi horario es bien lleno, no puedo asistirte.

    ~ simplyaStudent
     

    fran

    Senior Member
    También puedes utilizar una frase más común, como sería:

    EJEMPLO

    Persona A: Necesito me ayudes con un asunto importante.
    Persona B: Tengo mi agenda repleta, no podré ayudarte. Lo lamento.

    Esta construcción sería en un caso real, "Lo lamento" sería posterior, una vez indicado el motivo por el cual lo decimos.
     

    fr3rdlanguage

    New Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    gotitadeleche said:
    Is it correct to say in Spanish:

    tengo mi horario bien lleno y no estoy disponible asistirte?

    (My schedule is very full and I am not available to assist you.)

    Thank you in advance.

    I would much rather hear:

    Mi horario esta lleno y no puedo asistirte.
     
    Top