My time is a piece of wax falling on a termite

< Previous | Next >

Ku4anci

New Member
Bulgarian
I am completely lost and hope a native speaker can shed some light on the meaning of the following quote:

'My time is a piece of wax falling on a termite that's choking on the splinters.'
 
  • Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Unfortunately, Ku4anci, you cannot always assume that a song lyric today even has a meaning.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    You'll find one explanation on Rock Genius.
    [...] there is a Kafkaesque element to these lines. They certainly evoke images of a cruel child dripping hot wax on insects, in this case time being the evil child that makes Beck’s life miserable. Beck feels trapped by time, choking on something meant to give him sustenance, perhaps alluding to his music career (spinning wax) wearing him down over a sustained period.
     
    Last edited:

    Ku4anci

    New Member
    Bulgarian
    It's 'Loser' by Beck.

    Here is the context:

    '<< deleted >>
    For the body for the hate
    And my time is a piece of wax
    Falling' on a termite
    Who's choking' on the splinters
    << deleted >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ESustad

    Senior Member
    English - (Minnesota)
    Beck is notoriously cryptic with his lyrics. I'm a native English speaker, and know better than to find any literal meaning to a lot of his songs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top