My weekly allowance for lunches and fares isn't much, but I can get by on it if I am frugal.

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
My weekly allowance for lunches and fares isn't much, but I can get by on it if I am frugal.
Source: Vocabulary for the high school students

Hello,
I have checked the dictionaries for the meaning of the word 'fare' but it has four different meanings:

1. the price you pay to travel somewhere by bus, train, plane etc
2. food, especially food served in a restaurant or eaten on a special occasion
3. a passenger in a taxi
5. something that is offered to the public, especially as entertainment

Which one it refers to? I mean which definition.

Thank you.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It's definition (1). In the context you've given here, "fares" would mean something like the cost of travel each week to and from school, college or work. :)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Sb, only two of those meanings are countable; your sentence has "fares".

    Of the the two countable ones, which one makes more sense?

    (cross-posted)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top