My wife doesn't like cats.

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

How does one say “My wife doesn’t like cats.” (Ma femme n’aime pas les chats.)? I mean when talking about cats in general.

My guess: אשתי לא אוהבת חתולים. or אשתי אינה אוהבת חתולים.

תודה רבה
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! But is אשתי אינה אוהבת חתולים. okay too? I know some people say אני לא יודע while others say איני יודע.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thank you! If someone said אשתי לא אוהבת חתול instead of אשתי לא אוהבת חתולים, what would it mean? That there is one specific cat in this world that his wife doesn't like?
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    אשתי לא אוהבת חתול is wrong.
    If it's a specific cat she doesn't like it's
    אשתי לא אוהבת את החתול הזה
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Or יש חתול שאשתי לא אוהבת.
    Or maybe אשתי לא אוהבת חתול מסוים.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top