Myrtle puffed herself up

nguyen dung

Senior Member
Vietnamese
In "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets" of J.K Rowlling there is sentence:

He had said the wrong thing. Myrtle puffed herself up and shrieked, “Let’s all throw books at Myrtle, because she can’t feel it! Ten points if you can get it through her stomach! Fifty points if it goes through her head! < ---- >

What is the meaning of "puffed herself up" in this context?

< Quotation reduced to 4 sentences to comply with Rule 4 Cagey, moderator >
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    It means something like: she took a deep breath, got all flustered and red in the face.........and shrieked. (After all, you can't "shriek" from a composed and low-keyed stance.......you've got to be greatly excited and agitated).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top