1. englishfreak Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    "This book is not your great-granfather's mystery barn"

    Seriously, what sort of praise is that?

    I'm looking through the praise for a book supposed to be mystery/grotesque/fantasy/thriller, about a magician/detective and his mute, gigantic companion. That is one piece of praise I'm trying to work out. What the "·%&%$?

    Does it mean que no es una "historieta del abuelo"? Doesn't sound as very high praise or very flattering to me. Anyone can throw some light into it?
     
  2. NikkiC New Member

    English - American (Southern)
    I have never heard this exact phrase, but usually, if you say something is "not your father's/grandfather's......" it means it is very different that how you expect it to be (different that how it was during your grandfather's time). So I would guess that this book is different than most other mystery stories. It's good because it means the book is not like every other mystery story, something about this one is different and special.
    I hope that helps!
     
  3. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Possibly a typo? Mystery yarn, perhaps?
     
  4. englishfreak Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    you're right, I typoed... :)
    Thank you though, that's probably what it means! I thought the secret to the thing was in the mystery thingie part, not in the great-granfather's. Thank you so much!
     
  5. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    ¡Tontaina! :D
     
  6. englishfreak Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    ¡Jajaja! ¡Nadie me había llamado tontaina en años! (Y no porque no lo sea)
     

Share This Page

Loading...