Nå, hur gick det, undrade han nyfiket

Moorland

Member
English - England
In the sentence "Nå, hur gick det, undrade han nyfiket" I'm wondering if the sentence would also be correct in Swedish "han undrade nyfiket" as it's like saying "wondered he curiously" in English, never being sure when writing in Swedish which one to choose ?

Thanks
 
  • winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    The basic rule in declarative sentences (not commands or questions) is that the verb takes the second position, where the first position could be a single word or a subordinate clause.

    In most cases the first position would be taken by the subject of the sentence, but for emphasis it could be any other part of speech. In your example the first part is"Nå, hur gick det".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top