número y genéro

< Previous | Next >

chicachuleta

New Member
USA
English
"El profesor los deja boquiabiertos a los estudiantes al fin de clase cuando él ha repartido el examen parcial."

¿Por qué las palabras subrayadas no son igual? ¿Es ha repartidos o han repartidos... o que? no sé... ¡Gracias!
 
  • Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    Both of the underlined verbs describe actions of the professor, and therefore they are singular; also, "repartido" is a past participle, which never changes form, regardless of the number and gender of the subject of the verb (in this case "ha").

    Does that answer your question?
     

    duvija

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    It has to be 'reparte'. (but I won't fight with a past perfect I almost never use...)
    And also, is the professor Argentinian? (the "los deja boquiabiertos a los estudiantes" has a double object, quite typical of Buenos Aires, at least).
     

    chicachuleta

    New Member
    USA
    English
    oh, sí i guess i don't need the second los, gracias. to Chris K, I am just trying to formulate a sentence about education out of the blue. And i think i will go with reparte! thanks to both of you for your input :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top