n‘entendent encore à ce jour que la musique

Zarg

Senior Member
English - Canada
Folks,

Does this mean they only hear music today - as in the French use of a negative to express a positive?

c’est l’histoire d’un musicien qui gravite autour d’une planète dont les habitants n‘entendent encore à ce jour que
la musique, le seul langage commun au cœur et à l’esprit de tous les humains.
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,

    I think that in this context it means that they only understand music (and not talking).

    And, well, it's not really positive, as the meaning is that they understand nothing but music (and nothing is kind of a negative form).
     

    veggie21

    Senior Member
    English England
    ..... whose inhabitants can still, to this day, only hear music .....

    This is what it means to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top