1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

n‘entendent encore à ce jour que la musique

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Zarg, Apr 17, 2015.

  1. Zarg Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Folks,

    Does this mean they only hear music today - as in the French use of a negative to express a positive?

    c’est l’histoire d’un musicien qui gravite autour d’une planète dont les habitants n‘entendent encore à ce jour que
    la musique, le seul langage commun au cœur et à l’esprit de tous les humains.
     
  2. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French from France
    Hi,

    I think that in this context it means that they only understand music (and not talking).

    And, well, it's not really positive, as the meaning is that they understand nothing but music (and nothing is kind of a negative form).
     
  3. veggie21 Senior Member

    English England
    ..... whose inhabitants can still, to this day, only hear music .....

    This is what it means to me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...