n’a semble-t-il pas

< Previous | Next >

Dupon

Senior Member
Chinese
c’est là un véritable coup dur pour François Hollande… son nouveau positionnement social-démocrate, assumé lors de sa conférence de presse du 14 janvier n’a semble-t-il pas convaincu…

Is semble-t-il a short phrase which could be inserted in any position of the sentence? It looks strange to be inserted just between "n'a" and "pas".

Thanks!
 
  • Dupon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Yes, it seems better to add the virgules. And is there any rule on the position of it? After auxiliary verb? Or after verb?

    Maybe it would be less strange if you add some virgules? "...du 14 janvier n'a, semble-t-il, pas convaincu..."
     

    mathilde70

    Senior Member
    French
    'Semble-t-il' could be replaced with the adverb 'apparemment', and in a sentence with such a structure (passé composé + forme négative), that is indeed where you need to place the adverb.
    Ex: elle n'est probablement pas parti, il n'a certainement pas voulu...
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    You can also say: "... du 14 janvier n'a pas convaincu, semble-t-il, ...
    And "semble-t-il" does mean "apparemment".
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    And in English I'd probably say ...did not, it would seem, convince.... or ...apparently did not...

    I am not sure why I prefer a different word order for those alternatives, sorry.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top