Nada, en limpio.

mcenm

New Member
English-United States
I'm struggling with the sense of this statement: "Nada, en limpio." in context.
It's from a 1934 novel. The narrator has just given a speech about the Russian revolution and workers' rights. She now returns to narrating about the customers at hand.
"Menudea el público en la pastelería. Un público de circunstancias.¨ (also struggling with this: the idea that the customers are shopping, they are customers of means).
--Cuatro pasteles.
--Cien gramos de bombones.
Nada, en limpio"

And then the narration moves on to describe the heat and uncomfortable working conditions.
Any ideas about Nada, en limpio?
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    My guess is that the two previous lines are orders spoken by customers, while the line in question is a commentary by the author and means "a net of nothing." That is, that the author is implying that nothing of worth is happening or being ordered.

    Wait for other replies.
     

    AntoniValera

    New Member
    Español
    My guess is that the two previous lines are orders spoken by customers, while the line in question is a commentary by the author and means "a net of nothing." That is, that the author is implying that nothing of worth is happening or being ordered.

    Wait for other replies.
    I think the answer is the same before me : cuando dice - nada en limpio - quiere decir que para vender solamente.. Cuatro pasteles y cien gramos de chocolate.. No vale la pena el esfuerzo del trabajo hecho y el beneficio obtenido
     

    Rodal

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Chile)
    Nada en limpio ~ No le sacó provecho al trabajo.

    No sé a qué se refiere, no creo que sea sobre la ganancia de la venta, puede tener relación al contexto previo. Cualquiera sea el caso, es un intento fallido.
     

    mcenm

    New Member
    English-United States
    O sea, que las palabras las entendemos, pero la frase no tiene mucho sentido, ¿no?
     

    boroman

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    En mi intento, son los estantes de la tienda y de la mayoría de las tiendas los que están vacíos, sin mercancías por la carestía.
     

    franzjekill

    Senior Member
    Español rioplatense
    pero la frase no tiene mucho sentido, ¿no?
    No afirmaría eso. Como se trata de un negocio, una pastelería en este caso (como comenta Rodal), puede que su significado sea el primero que da el DLE para esta expresión: 1. loc. adv. En una cantidad de dinero, descontados todos los gastos. O tal vez haya sido la intención del autor que tenga el segundo de los significados, que en este caso sería como decir "para decirlo claramente, nada" (que eso es lo que interpretó gengo).
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    --Cuatro pasteles.
    --Cien gramos de bombones.
    Nada, en limpio"

    As a general expression, "en limpio" means "en resumen"; "at the end of the day", "when all is said and done", "as a result".

    It is often used, in a figurative sense, in the phrase "sacar en limpio" (= "sacar claro"), to mean "entender", "to understand" (when implying "difficulty in understanding", or "hardly understanding"). That is "To get it", or "to take away";

    - ¿Sacaste algo en limpio...?
    - Did you get that...?
    (What did you take away from that...?)


    But it is often used in money matters, to say "sacar (cantidad) en limpio" (= to earn + amount).

    So, "en limpio", just by itself (and referred to money, in accountability), is "net (amount)"; "grand total", or "end result".

    Here;

    "Grand total, zero / naught."
    (Grand total, zilch)

    That is to say; this is an expression of disappointment.
    (If the author then goes on to describe the heat and harsh working conditions, this has to do with it).
     
    Last edited:

    chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    Menudea el público en la pastelería = not many clients in the shop

    Un público de circunstancias = circumstantial clients

    Nada en limpio = Nothing important.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top