Nailing the proper timing and use case for spells

seeeker

Senior Member
Please help me figure out the meaning of the phrase "Nailing the proper timing and use case for spells" in the following sentence:

Nailing the proper timing and use case for spells is exhilarating—and with each match lasting just a few minutes, Sorcerer: Duel’s quick battles are perfectly tuned for short bursts of strategy.

For more context, here is another except from the same text:

Two warriors face off across a canyon. It’s a tense showdown, because in Sorcerer: Duel, only one will survive. In this strategic online fighter, wizards sling spells back and forth, from blazing fireballs to icy barriers.

Thank you for your time.

 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Nail (verb) means to get right, or possibly to fully understand, but I would have thought that doing the thing right is more likely to be exhilarating rather than learning how to do it right.

    "Timing" means the time when something is done. In this case, Nailing the proper timing means doing things at exactly the right time.

    I really cannot help you with "use case" From the structure of the sentence, this ought to function as a noun, but I have no idea what the meaning could be.
     

    seeeker

    Senior Member
    Nail (verb) means to get right, or possibly to fully understand, but I would have thought that doing the thing right is more likely to be exhilarating rather than learning how to do it right.

    "Timing" means the time when something is done. In this case, Nailing the proper timing means doing things at exactly the right time.

    I really cannot help you with "use case" From the structure of the sentence, this ought to function as a noun, but I have no idea what the meaning could be.
    Thank you for your very helpful answer, Uncle Jack.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Use case" is term from software and system engineering which describes an interaction. In this case, something like:
    Opponent casts fireball.
    Cast wall of water.
    Stand behind wall.
     

    Assiduous student

    Banned
    English - UK
    This is better without "case", but the writer probably means "the circumstances where a case could be made for using a spell" or simply "a case where a spell would be used". I wouldn't have chose that particular wording myself.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    This is better without "case"...
    Not necessarily. As Myridon posted, "use case" is a set phrase in software engineering. I would not be surprised to learn that it has migrated from there to computer gaming. Breaking a set phrase into its component words and using each of them with its normal meaning is not meaningful. The phrase must be left alone.

    (I confess that the phrase "use case" sounded strange to me the first time I heard it in the context of systems analysis, but it sounds quite natural to me now.)
     

    Assiduous student

    Banned
    English - UK
    Not necessarily. As Myridon posted, "use case" is a set phrase in software engineering. I would not be surprised to learn that it has migrated from there to computer gaming. Breaking a set phrase into its component words and using each of them with its normal meaning is not meaningful. The phrase must be left alone.

    (I confess that the phrase "use case" sounded strange to me the first time I heard it in the context of systems analysis, but it sounds quite natural to me now.)
    The context shows it is nothing to do with what you're referring to. It refers to "a case where use of a spell would be needed".
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    A "use case" (in this context) is the set of circumstances where the use of that spell will be beneficial. You have to learn two things in this game. You have to learn how to decide which spell is the best match for your current circumstances, and you have to learn how to execute that spell with perfect timing. If you fail in either of those, you might die.

    There will be a series of hypothetical scenarios, use cases, where a particular spell will be beneficial. In some specific circumstances, the benefits will be large. In others they will be smaller. Your job is to figure out all these variables so as to determine the perfect spell to use in the real life set of circumstances [case] you're in (based on your understanding of all those hypothetical scenarios).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top