Najdi Arabic: Active participle

< Previous | Next >

princeipeazul

Senior Member
Filipino
There's one Saudi guy who came to our office and while he was talking to the manager he said something like "جاي امس". As I understood, it means "I came yesterday".

However, my question is why did he use the active participle جاي instead of the past جيت? As far as I know the active particle is used for current actions and recent past actions.

In what circumstances we're supposed to use the past and the active participle to indicate past actions?

If he had said, "جيت امس", would it make any difference? or it's just the same?
 
  • Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I know it's confusing because it can refer to a current action or even a future one. In this context it's what you called a 'recent past action'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top