name your source

Status
Not open for further replies.

Copyright

Senior Member
American English
Threads without a source may be deleted at any time.*
Having to ask for a source adds unnecessary posts and wastes everyone’s time.

Note to Posters: A link to an online source is not enough – you must write out your source (examples below).* You may also add a link, but links to sites that require a subscription or membership are not permitted.

Note to Others: If the source is not named, report it using the Report link at the bottom of each post.

Source is required for three reasons:
  • Copyright Issues – Identifying the source helps prevent copyright problems for WordReference.
  • Better Answers – Knowing the source helps members give more focused answers.
  • Forum RuleRule 4.
Thank you ...
Source: The English Only moderation team ;)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Examples of Source

Self-made sentence
If you have written the sentence yourself, please tell us.

Book
A Short History of Nearly Everything, Bill Bryson.

Film
Five Easy Pieces – United States, 1970.

TV Show
The Wire – United States, crime drama.

Song
Singing in the Rain, Frank Sinatra (complete lyrics at lyrics007.com)

Article
Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy: Plato, published March 2004 and revised August 2011. .

Webpage
FreeDictionary.com: wangle something from someone.
or
FreeDictionary.com: "wangle something from someone."
wangle

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Style notes to be really correct
Titles of books, magazines, newspapers, plays, TV shows, radio programs, and songs are capitalized and italicized:
The count of monte cristo. :cross:
The Count of Monte Cristo.
:tick:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Covering Links

How to turn this ...
FreeDictionary.com: "wangle something from someone."
wangle


... into this:
FreeDictionary.com: wangle something from someone.

  1. Copy your URL to your computer clipboard: wangle
  2. Use your cursor to highlight the text you want to use as a link: wangle something from someone
  3. In the menu bar above your post, click the Blue Globe with the Link icon.
  4. A dialog box will appear -- paste in the URL from your clipboard.
  5. Click OK.
.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top