[ named] as a possible prime minister candidate

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone! I don't understand the word "name" here. I interpret the sentence as "In 2014, he was nominated as a possible prime minister candidate", but I don't know how "nominated as a possible candidate" makes sense.

the context is as follows:
===
Chalabi said he believed Saddam Hussein held weapons of mass destruction, the Times reported in his obituary. He survived an assassination attempt in 2008. ... After that, Chalabi allied himself with Moktada al-Sadr, the radical Shiite leader and Iran ally.

In 2014, he was named as a possible prime minister candidate.

source: http://learningenglish.voanews.com/content/iraqi-politician-ahmad-chalabi-dies/3035297.html
 
  • vincix

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    It means that he was mentioned (officially) as a possible candidate.

    Maybe he even signed in a list of candidates.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    To name here means simply that someone said his name. Irelia could be a future government minister - I've just named you as a possible ministerial candidate. It doesn't mean nominate, and it doesn't have to be official (although usually something like this would only be reported if someone "important" did the naming, and not some random person).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top