names of languages

Waterdash

Senior Member
English (US)
Hey, I thought that since this is a language forum, why don't I just start a language glossary of other languages? So, basically, I have 70 languages on the list and two useful phrases. I'll add on and subtract from the list if necessary. Just fill out what you can! Also, if you have any suggestions as to what languages, or phrases, I should I add or remove, please say so in this thread.
 

Attachments

  • swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Hello guys,

    I just added the Spanish column. :)

    Cheers,


    swift
     

    Alderamin

    Senior Member
    Pt-PT
    How can we add the European Portuguese version, please?
    There are differences when writing and/or pronouncing certain languages.
     

    franknagy

    Senior Member
    English;Finnish;????????-Greek;Čeština - Czech;Hungarian
    Afrikaans;afrikaans;?????????;afrikánština;afrikaans
    Arabic;arabia;???????;arabština;arab
    Basque;baski;???????;baskičtina;baszk
    Belarusian;valkovenäjä;???????????;běloruština;belorusz
    Bosnian;bosnia;????????;bosenština;bosnyák
    Bulgarian;bulgaria;??????????;bulharština;bolgár
    Cantonese;kantoninkiina;???????????;kantonština;kantoni
    Catalan;katalaani;??????????;katalánština;katalán
    Cebuano;cebu(ano);?????????;cebuánština;?
    Chinese;kiina;????????;čínština;kínai
    Croatian;kroatia;????????;chorvatština;horvát
    Czech;tšekki;???????;čeština;cseh
    Danish;tanska;??????;dánština;dán
    Dutch;hollanti;?????????;nizozemština/holandština;holland
    English;englanti;???????;angličtina;angol
    Esperanto;esperanto;?????????;esperanto;eszperantó
    Estonian;viro;????????/????????;estonština;észt
    Euskara;euskara;???????;baskičtina;baszk
    Faroese;fääri;???????;faerština;?
    Filipino;filippiini;?????????????;filipínština;filippinó
    Finnish;suomi;??????????;finština;finn
    French;ranska;???????;francouzština;francia
    Gaelic;gaeli;???????;gaelština;gael
    German;saksa;?????????;němčina;német
    Greek;kreikka;????????;řečtina;görög
    Gujarati;gudžarati;???????????;gudžarátština;gudzsaráti
    Hebrew;heprea;???????;hebrejština;héber
    Hindi;hindi;??????;hindština;hindu
    Hungarian;unkari;????????;maďarština;magyar
    Icelandic;islanti;?????????;islandština;izlandi
    Indonesian;indonesia;???????????;indonéština;indonéz
    Irish;iiri;?????????;irština;ír
    Italian;italia;???????;italština;olasz
    Japanese;japani;????????;japonština;japán
    Khmer;khmer;????;khmerština;khmer
    Korean;korea;?????????;korejština;koreai
    Lao;lao;???;laoština;laoszi
    Latin;latina;????????;latina;latin
    Latvian;latvia;?????????;lotyština;lett
    Lithuanian;liettua;??????????;litevština;litván
    Macedonian;makedonia;???????????????;makedonština;macedón
    Malay;malaiji;??????????;malajština;maláj
    Maltese;malta;?????????;maltština;máltai
    Mandarin;mandariinikiina;???????????;mandarínština;mandarin
    Norwegian;norja;?????????;norština;norvég
    Occitan;oksitaani;?????????;okcitánština;okcitán
    Persian;persia;???????;perština;perzsa
    Polish;puola;????????;polština;lengyel
    Portuguese;portugali;???????????;portugalština;portugál
    Punjabi;punjabi;??????????;pandžábština;pandzsábi
    Romanian;romania;?????????;rumunština;"oláh; román"
    Russian;venäjä;??????;ruština;orosz
    Sanskrit;sanskriitti;???????????;sanskrt;szanszkrit
    Serbian;serbia;???????;srbština;szerb
    Slovak;slovakia;?????????;slovenština;"tót; szlovák"
    Slovenian;slovenia;?????????;slovinština;szlovén
    Spanish;espanja;????????;španělština;spanyol
    Swahili;swahili;????????;svahilština;szuahéli
    Swedish;ruotsi;????????;švédština;svéd
    Tagalog;tagalog;?????????;tagalong;tagalog
    Tamil;tamil;?????;tamilština;tamil
    Thai;thai;??????????;thajština;thai
    Tibetan;tiibet;??????????;tibetština;tibeti
    Turkish;turkki;????????;turečtina;török
    Ukranian;ukraina;?????????;ukrajinština;ukrán
    Urdu;urdu;???????;urdština;urdu
    Uzbek;uzbekki;??????????;uzbečtina;üzbég
    Vietnamese;vietnam;??????????;vietnamština;vietnámi
    Welsh;kymri/wales;????????;velština;walesi
    Yiddish;jiddiš/juutalaissaksa;??????;jidiš;jiddis
    I speak…;Minä puhun...;?????/????;Mluvím…;Beszélek
    What languages do you speak?;Mitä kieliä puhut?;"????? ??????? ?????;";Jakými jazyky mluvíš?;Milyen nyelveken beszélsz?
     
    Last edited:

    franknagy

    Senior Member
    Hi franknagy,

    Unfortunately, this is not so clear.
    I have added them in the excel file, hoping this is correct.

    Also, what is 'interesting' about the words in red?
    Thank you, your excel file is correct.
    I tried to attach my excel file four times. The user interface of the form refused it always.
    I do not want to add a link to my homepage where I can deposit my contribution as an excel file.

    The red words:
    1) német = German. This word is borrowed from a Slavic language. It comes from the word dumb=немой=néma.
    2) magyar = Hungarian. We call ourselves with this word. "The ugor->húngaro and other names are based on a mistake of historician living in the first millenium A. D.
    3) olasz = Italian. It is a distorted form of *vlach meaning an uncertain Romance language.
    4) lengyel = Polish. There were several tribes in Poland. The Western languages took the name of the Polan tribe, the Hungarian, the Lithuanian and the Ancient Russian languages applied the name of the Lendzian tribe because this tribe settled on the East.
    5) oláh = Romanian. From *vlach again. The variant used until 1918 and even now in fixed proverbs:
    If somebody took a French leave the we say
    "Úgy otthagyta őket, mint Szent Pál az oláhokat." :
    "He left them alone like St. Paul the Romanians."
    6) tót = Slovakian. The variant used until 1918 even now in fixed proverbs:
    If an accident caused me serious finantial loss, I say
    "Ez hiányzott nekem, mint üveges tótnak a hanyattesés." :
    "It was missing be like falling on back to the glazier Slovak."
    The wandering Slovak glaziers used to carry the heavy glass plates on their back.

    Regards
    Frank
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    This list is for Urdu.
    Unfortunately the Excel software for Mac doesn't support the script and prevents the letters to join so I'm posting it this way. The file is also attached, perhaps the text is readable for others. I added also transcription.

    View attachment LanguagesinOtherLanguages20140913.xls

    Afrikaansافریقان afrīqān
    Arabicعربی ʻarabī
    Basqueباسق bāsq
    Euskaraباسق bāsq
    Belarusianبیلوروسی belorūsī
    Bengaliبنگالی، بنگلہ bãngālī, bãngla
    Bosnianبوسنیائی bosniyā'ī
    Bulgarianبلغاری bulɣārī
    Cantoneseکنٹونی kanṭonī
    Catalanکٹالی kaṭālī
    Cebuanoسیبوانو sībuāno
    Chineseچینی tʃīnī
    Croatianکروشیائی kroʃiyā'ī
    Czechچیک tʃek
    Danishڈینش ḍeniʃ
    Dutchولندیزی؍ ڈچ walãndezī, ḍatʃ
    Englishانگریزی ãngrezī
    Esperantoاسپرانٹو esparānṭo
    Estonianاستونوی istona
    Faroeseفروئی faro'ī
    Filipinoفلپائنی filipā'inī
    Finnishفنی finī
    Frenchفرانسیسی f(a)rānsīsī
    Frisianفریسیائی frīsyā'ī
    Gaelicگائلی gā'ilī, آئرستانی ā'iristānī, سکاٹش گائلی skāṭiʃ gā'ilī
    Germanالمانی، جرمن almānī, jarman
    Greekیونانی yūnānī
    Gujaratiگجراتی gujarātī
    Hebrewعبرانی ʻibrānī
    Hindiہندی hindī, khaṛī bolī hindī
    Hungarianہنگروی hangarwī
    Icelandicآئس لینڈی ā'islænḍī
    Indonesianانڈونیشی inḍoneʃī
    Irishآئرستانی ā'iristānī
    Italianاطالوی itālwī
    Japaneseجاپانی jāpānī
    Khmerکھمیر khmer
    Koreanکوریائی koriyā'ī
    Laoلاؤ، لاؤسی lā'o, lā'osī
    Latinلاطینی lātīnī
    Latvianلیٹویائی leṭwiyā'ī
    Lithuanianلتھوائنی lithuwā'inī
    Macedonianمقدونی maqdonī
    Malayملاکا، ملے، مالے بھاسا malākā, male, māle bhāsā
    Malteseمالٹی mālṭī
    Mandarinمنداری mandārī
    Norwegianنورویائی norwiyā'ī
    Occitanاوکسی ٹین oksīṭæn
    Persianفارسی، پارسی، دری fārsī, pārsī, darī
    Polishپولستانی، پولش polistānī, poliʃ
    Portugueseپُرتگالی purtagālī
    Punjabiپنجابی panjābī
    Romanianرومانیائی rūmāniyā'ī
    Russianروسی rūsī
    Sanskritسنسکرت sanskirit
    Serbianسروی sarwī
    Slovakسلوواکی slowākī
    Slovenianسلووینی slowīnī
    Spanishہسپانوی haspāna
    Swahiliسواحلی sawāħilī
    Swedishسویڈنی، سویڈِش swīḍanī, swīḍiʃ
    Tagalogٹگالوگ ṭagālog
    Tamilتامل tāmil
    Thaiتھائی thā'ī
    Tibetanتبتی tibbatī
    Turkishترکی turkī
    Ukrainianیوکرینی yūkrainī
    Urduاُردو، زبان اردوئے معلیٰ، ریختہ، ہندوی، ، ہندوئی، ہندی، ہندوستانی، دکنی، گوجری
    urdū, zabān-e-urdū-ye-muʻallā, rexta, hindawī, hindu'ī, hindī, hindustānī, dakkan
    ī, gojrī
    Uzbekازبک uzbak
    Vietnameseویت نامی vietnāmī
    Welshویلش welʃ
    Yiddishیِدّی yiddī
    I speak...میں ۔ ۔ ۔ بولتا ہوں (m.); میں ۔ ۔ ۔ بولتی ہوں (f.) M͠ai ... boltā hū̃ (m.); M͠ai ... boltī hū̃

    آپ کو کون کون سی زبان آتی ہے؟ āp ko kaun kaun sī zabān ātī hai?

    تمہیں کون کون سی زبان آتی ہے؟ tumhẽ kaun kaun sī zabān ātī hai?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top