Names of people vs the names of people

Peter Thompson

Senior Member
Malaysian
Hi! I would like to ask a question.
If I would like to talk about all people's names in general, what should I say ?
1. The names of people
2. Names of people


I'm confused here because the noun "name" is not always about people, it can be about someone's pet or a company. Therefore, I'm confused, which of those sentences above is correct to mean all people's names in general ?

Many Thanks!
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    which of those sentences above is correct
    These are not sentences. They are noun phrases. A person would never say these 3 words and nothing more.

    1. The names of people
    2. Names of people
    Using "the" depends on the sentence, not just 3 words.

    There is no correct answer for these 3 words in every possible sentence.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    - names of people
    - the names of people
    - names of the people
    - the names of the people
    - people's names
    - the people's names

    All of these phrases are common.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    @Peter Thompson
    We need a complete sentence and context with every question.
    Tell us the sentence you are thinking of and to whom you would say it.
    When we have that information, the thread can proceed.

    Once you have posted the information, use the report link to report the post and let the moderators know you have done that.
     
    Last edited:

    Peter Thompson

    Senior Member
    Malaysian
    @Peter Thompson
    We need a complete sentence and context with every question.
    Tell us the sentence you are thinking of and to whom you would say it.
    When we have that information, the thread can proceed.

    Once you have posted the information, use the report link to report the post and let the moderators know you have done that.
    I would like to talk about people in general, not the names of the people in a certain country or in a certain group. Like literally all people in this world.

    For that, what should I say ?
     

    Peter Thompson

    Senior Member
    Malaysian
    - names of people
    - the names of people
    - names of the people
    - the names of the people
    - people's names
    - the people's names

    All of these phrases are common.
    Could you tell me each situation in which all those phrases are used ? Like when do we use names of people, the names of people and the others.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We don't provide contexts / situations Peter Thompson. The people who ask the questions should do that.

    In this forum we need a real sentence, Peter Thompson. What do you plan to say are write using this phrase? Who are you communicating with?
     

    Peter Thompson

    Senior Member
    Malaysian
    We don't provide contexts / situations Peter Thompson. The people who ask the questions should do that.

    In this forum we need a real sentence, Peter Thompson. What do you plan to say are write using this phrase? Who are you communicating with?
    Maybe I would talk about this with someone in this situation :

    A : I have a beautiful name, don't I ? To me some people's names are just silly.

    B : Hey don't be like that, names of people are nice.


    Here , B doesn't agree with A that some people's names are silly and replies with names of people to mean that all peoole's names in the world.
    It's universal, so what should I say ?
    1. Names of people
    2. The names of people
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Like when do we use names of people, the names of people
    We don't usually say either. We usually say "people's names":
    A : I have a beautiful name, don't I ? To me some people's names are just silly. :tick:

    B : Hey don't be like that, people's names are nice.
     
    Top