Names

< Previous | Next >
  • janek

    Member
    Polish, Poland
    Added English names.

    Bartold, some of the names you have included are far from being international. Kazimierz and Stanisław are typically Polish and you won't find them elsewhere, unless in books about Poland :)
     

    Attachments

    werrr

    Senior Member
    Added Czech names.

    Janek, we use these names also. At least Stanislav is usual Czech name. Kazimír (or Kazisvět) is usual name of evil king in Czech fairy tales.
     

    betulina

    Senior Member
    català - Catalunya
    Hi,

    I completed Spanish and Catalan columns.

    Mithrellas, have a look, please! :) I think your "Bartomeu" is absolutely right. My doubts are "Matthew" - "Matías" --> could that be "Mateo" - "Mateu"?
    And I think "Peter" - "Pedro" in Catalan is "Pere" instead of "Pol". What do you think? I haven't changed it yet, if you agree, feel free to do so! ;)
     

    Olegaria

    Senior Member
    Spanish & Catalan
    Hola:

    I have added a few names: Irene, Adrian, Julia and Rita in English, Spanish and Catalan.

    And I have corrected betulina's Pau and Mateu.

    ;)
     

    mithrellas

    Senior Member
    Spanish & catalan - Catalonia (Spain)
    Hi,

    I completed Spanish and Catalan columns.

    Mithrellas, have a look, please! :) I think your "Bartomeu" is absolutely right. My doubts are "Matthew" - "Matías" --> could that be "Mateo" - "Mateu"?
    And I think "Peter" - "Pedro" in Catalan is "Pere" instead of "Pol". What do you think? I haven't changed it yet, if you agree, feel free to do so! ;)
    Matías and Pol were the first names that came to my mind but you are absolutely right:
    Mathew is Mateo and Mateu (in Spanish and Catalan) and also as you said, Pere is the right one in Catalan for Peter.
    And I have a friend named Pere, how could I forget!

    Thanks for your corrections Betulina! :)
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Ok, now that I've corrected the spelling mistakes I missed here's the Greek (the formal forms of the names even if rarely -if ever- used after the actual christaning)
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    GOD! :eek: There are so many names, that it would take forever to write all of them down. I've added Romanian, but there are so many Romanian names that I don't think exist in any other languages. Should I add them too??

    View attachment 3397

    :) robbie
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Some critics - the names aren't well sorted and just too random. We have male names, female names, celtic names, ancient Greek names, Slavic names and Germanic names, some of which don't even change. What about
    1. sticking to biblical names which all exist and differ in all European + North African & Middle Eastern languages or sorting names by source?
    2. Parting male and female names?
    3. Sorting languages by groups?
    I'd do it myself, just need you to agree :D
    Well, anyway, here are the German names.
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    I have reorganised the list, so that the male names and female names are seperated from each other. I have also added Romanian (my last try didn't work so I had to do everything all over again:mad: ).

    View attachment 3477

    :) robbie
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Kinda (tried to) sorted the languages in groups, could be somewhat scrown up, since i use open office. :) also, added Russian and some German. B'sides, someone :rolleyes: added some unique Romanian names to the english list. For now I left them there.
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    I only added the Romanian name Catalin, but I hope you don't think that it's only a Romanian name. I believe that it exists in other languages too!!!

    Besides, someone added Blaise which is a typical French name. What about Oriol, which is strictly from Catalan. And let's not forget Stanislav (??!!) and Diego (??!!). So before you criticize me adding Catalin (only one name), take a look at the other "unique" names in the list.

    If you ask me, the list looks pretty good. :thumbsup: Good job all you guys who took the time to add your languages.

    :) robbie
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Besides, someone added Blaise which is a typical French name. What about Oriol, which is strictly from Catalan. And let's not forget Stanislav (??!!) and Diego (??!!). So before you criticize me adding Catalin (only one name), take a look at the other "unique" names in the list.
    That I've criticized two posts ago :D But indeed, most of them are Latin. Sorry.


    Edit:
    isn't it Stanley, without the -slav? It should be. Whoever is going to edit next, add Фома - Foma for Thomas in Russian. Prettypleasewithsugarontop!
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    That I've criticized two posts ago :D But indeed, most of them are Latin.
    ...and exist in the English language as well as in other languages. Hast du niemals Harry Potter gelesen?? :D Ich habe z.B. nicht Tiberius und andere lateinische Name Namen in diese Wortliste zugefügt.

    :) robbie
     

    mithrellas

    Senior Member
    Spanish & catalan - Catalonia (Spain)
    I have added names in Spanish and Catalan and corrected some with ? which were agreed on post 8 and 11.
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Before I update the Greek column do you want even the rare ones? Names that are hardly ever used like "Benjamin"?
     

    fiorilù

    Senior Member
    italian
    There are some international names that occur in many languages but have different forms in each language. Let's make a dictionary of such names.

    Sorry for being so ninny:p but I wrote the whole list in Italian and at the end - when checking - not even one name was there
    Can you explain me how to do?
    thanks a lot
    fiorilu
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top