-nanda/ -nda conjugation differences

dullian

Member
Spanish
Hello. I would like to know the difference between the conjugations of this form.

According to some rules I've checked out there are two ways to conjugate:

*add -(na)nda to conjugated verb/ adjective/ noun
*add -(na)nda to a non-conjugated verb/adjective/noun, and then conjugates the -da part of -(na)nda as the state-of-being

So what are the differences between these two ways of conjugations? Can either be used arbitrarily? Thank you.
 
  • I'm afraid this question is too board to answer.

    “-(na)nda” is a very frequent and highly grammaticalized expression in Japanese. It is often used like a modal particle.
    e.g. You can't put it in past, conditional, volitional, negative or other such forms without changing its meaning.
    You can't simply “conjugate” it like normal verbs and expect the resulted forms to share a similar meaning.
    The conjugated forms of “-(na)nda” are also highly grammaticalized and used in totally different ways.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top