Narrative в библеистике

stam-adam

Senior Member
Russian
Добрый день, не могу разобраться, как перевести понятие Narrative в сфере библеистики. В некоторых случаях нагуглилось "повествование" (повествование об Аврааме, об Исходе - the Abraham Narrative, the Exodus narrative, etc.), звучит старомодно, но понятно, когда речь о чем-то/ком-то конкретном. А если что-то более широкое, как, скажем, the Genesis narrative, the New Testament narrative(s)? Например, The Genesis narrative in the light of recent scholarship of Abraham ? Это общий вопрос.
А конкретно мне надо перевести название упомянутой в статье, но еще не вышедшей книги: The Narrative of Emmaus in the Light of the Rabbinical Tradition (Luke 24) / Le récit d’Emmaus à la lumière de la tradition rabbinique (Luc 24), где рассматривается весь эпизод Лк 24:13-35, так что привычные "явление на пути в Эммаус" или "трапеза в Эммаусе" здесь слишком узки, а просто Эммаус воспринимается как селение (город), который в раввинистической литературе сам по себе тоже упоминается, но тут речь не об этом. В общем, я в тупике, и буду благодарна за любые идеи, подсказки и наводки.
Спасибо.
 
  • MIDAV

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Предполагая отсутствие особых указаний со стороны заказчика (вы же, надеюсь, за деньги это переводите), я как переводчик, но не библеист, написал бы ваше название так:
    Эммаус: нарратив в свете раввинистической традиции
     

    MIDAV

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Строго говоря, от себя я бы написал "раввинской", поскольку не вижу никаких достоинств у слова "раввинистической". Но я решил придержаться вашей терминологии.
     

    stam-adam

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Эммаус: нарратив в свете раввинистической традиции
    Знаете, а это хорошо! Даже так: Эммаус: евангельский нарратив в свете раввинистической традиции. Спасибо!
    (насчет "раввинистического": слово да, корявое, но это производное не от раввина, а от раввинизма. Те, кто в теме, вроде бы видят разницу. Это как в английском rabbinical и rabbinic: Rabbinical College of America, но Rabbinic Judaism).
     

    Şafak

    Senior Member
    I don't think you need to literally translate the title. You can omit the word "narrative" or replace it with the preposition "О...". But I must admit "нарратив" has become extraordinarily popular since the dissolution of the USSR and the uncontrolled influx of foreign literature on various topic to Russia (well, I wasn't even born in the 90s but this is what I know). Translators (according to my knowledge, not really competent ones) didn't try to coin a new term and they took the easiest way to go about the translation and calqued it :D (the narrative is a calque on English). If you go to the website of MSU, visit its Philosophy Department and download any publication of theirs, the document will definitely contain "нарратив" along with other not quite Russian words but it is what it is.
     
    Last edited:

    MIDAV

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I don't think you need to literally translate the title. You can omit the word "narrative" or replace it with the preposition "О...". But I must admit "нарратив" has become extraordinarily popular since the dissolution of the USSR and the uncontrolled influx of foreign literature on various topic to Russia (well, I wasn't even born in the 90s but this is what I know). Translators (according to my knowledge, not really competent ones) didn't try to coin a new term and they took the easiest way to go about the translation and calqued it :D (the narrative is a calque on English). If you go to the website of MSU, visit its Philosophy Department and download any publication of theirs, the document will definitely contain "нарратив" along with other not quite Russian words but it is what it is.
    I understand that no translation is perfect (although I'm actually impressed by the last version suggested by stam-adam) but can you please offer a better translation of the title in question?

    As for the word narrative, it obviously has noble Latin roots. It was only made popular by the recent surge of usage in English. I mean why bother coining a new Russian term.
     

    Şafak

    Senior Member
    As for the word narrative, it obviously has noble Latin roots. It was only made popular by the recent surge of usage in English. I mean why bother coining a new Russian term.
    Hm, I personally don't think unmodified loanwords are good. They sort of dissolve the language, so the language starts losing its sound and natural charm.

    Of course, but I am not a professional translator, so do not judge me (even though I remember you always being inclined to use the dislike emote on my posts. Thanks God, there is no such reaction).

    My pathetic attempts would be:
    1) Об Эммаусе в раввинской традиции.
    2) Раввинская традиция об Эммаусе.
    3) Эммаус в раввинской традиции.
    4) Эммаус и раввинская традиция.
     

    MIDAV

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Of course, but I am not a professional translator, so do not judge me (even though I remember you always being inclined to use the dislike emote on my posts. Thanks God, there is no such reaction).

    My pathetic attempts would be:
    1) Об Эммаусе в раввинской традиции.
    2) Раввинская традиция об Эммаусе.
    3) Эммаус в раввинской традиции.
    4) Эммаус и раввинская традиция.

    You must be Jennifer Weiss then. But I liked your profile pictures, and your posts too! And we only disagreed on prescriptivism.

    As for your suggested translations, they are not bad, simplistic but natural. My pick is number three. Anyway, as someone who used to do a lot of technical translation/editing, I tend to assume that each word in the text is meaningful and cannot be simply omitted. Also, the word you are omitting was at the core of the original question.
     

    Şafak

    Senior Member
    You must be Jennifer Weiss then. But I liked your profile pictures, and your posts too! And we only disagreed on prescriptivism.

    As for your suggested translations, they are not bad, simplistic but natural. My pick is number three. Anyway, as someone who used to do a lot of technical translation/editing, I tend to assume that each word in the text is meaningful and cannot be simply omitted. Also, the word you are omitting was at the core of the original question.
    This is why I didn't want to get involved :D . I'm not being modest but honest when I say I don't know anything about the Bible and its traditions. I thought my translation could be distorted because I tried to simplify it as much as possible. Nevertheless I decided to give it a shot. :D

    I'm genuinely curious what other users have to suggest.

    Your detective work is also impressive indeed. :D
     
    Last edited:

    stam-adam

    Senior Member
    Russian
    My pathetic attempts would be:
    1) Об Эммаусе в раввинской традиции.
    2) Раввинская традиция об Эммаусе.
    3) Эммаус в раввинской традиции.
    4) Эммаус и раввинская традиция.
    Вы мне напомнили... один из законов Мерфи: "Всякая сложная проблема имеет простое, легкое для понимания неправильное решение" ;). Ваши первые три варианта понимаются однозначно: что говорится в Талмуде о населенном пункте под названием Эммаус. Тогда как в оригинале смысл такой: что нового мы увидим в рассказе о явлении Иисуса ученикам из Эммауса, если прочтем евангелие сквозь призму Талмуда. Это просто две разные темы. Четвертый вариант довольно расплывчат, и его можно понимать и так, и этак, и еще как-нибудь. Если просто в предложении, то было бы понятно из контекста, а вот в качестве заголовка... :rolleyes:
    Ваши рассуждения о заимствованных терминах важны и интересны, но получается, что совсем без терминов тоже далеко не уедешь :)
     
    Last edited:

    MIDAV

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Может быть, если заказчику тоже не нравится слово нарратив:
    Евангельский Эммаус в свете раввинистической традиции
    ?
     

    stam-adam

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Может быть, если заказчику тоже не нравится слово нарратив:
    Евангельский Эммаус в свете раввинистической традиции
    ?
    Но тут тоже Эммаус воспринимается либо как "упомянутый в Евангелии населенный пункт", либо, по аналогии с библейским Иерусалимом и т.п., как "Эммаус в 1-ом веке н.э."... Ваш первый вариант мне кажется самым удачным. Если кому не нравится слово нарратив, он его, как обычно, заменит на что-нибудь. Скажем, Эммаус: евангельский эпизод в свете раввинистической традиции
     
    Top