narrow terms

< Previous | Next >

cannonkuo

Senior Member
Mandarin
The narrow terms in which the Galtieri regime anticipated probable U.S. responses to the actions being contemplated resulted from four main factors:(1) the Argentine perception that U.S. officials were divided on policy and lacked resolve; (2)...;(3)...; and (4)... (p.7 The U.S. Role in the Malvinas Crisis,1982)

What do "narrow terms" mean in the sentence?
Thank you very much.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It should mean that the Galtieri regime thought that there were a limited number of ways in which the U.S. would respond.
     

    cannonkuo

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    So, can I say the narrow terms in which N. Korea would respond to sanctions are (1) continuing to develop nuclear missiles, (2)...
    and the narrow terms in which those mobs intruding the rotunda are getting fined, ...?

    Thank you.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It sounds natural as a criticism of somebody else's limited or unimaginative thinking. Your first example looks possible. Your second example seems unlikely to me. Narrow can express a negative meaning in language about how somebody responds to something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top