nasa/sa + direction

< Previous | Next >

retert

Member
Chinese - Mandarin & Cantonese
I am a new learner of Tagalog.

Here are some dialogues adapted from my textbook:

Tina: Ito ay larawan ng pamilya ko. Sa likuran, buhat sa kaliwa ay si Tatay, si ate Azon at si Jake ang asawa niya, si Edith ang asawa ni Jose, si Louie ang asawa ni Citta at ito ay si Nanay.
Bill: Ang mga nasa harapan?​

Could anyone tell me what are the differences between 'nasa (+direction)' and 'sa (+direction)'?
 
  • DotterKat

    Moderator
    English (American)
    As directional markers sa and nasa are colloquially interchangeable and you would hear people say either:

    Ang mga nasa harapan? OR Ang mga sa harapan?

    Ang mga nasa harapan is the preferred formulation being that ang is the subject marker and the actual subject is dropped from the sentence. The sentence is understood to be Ang mga tao sa harapan [The people in front] instead of Ang mga nasa harapan (Those in front). Ang mga / Those stand in place of the actual subject (mga tao / people). When the actual subject is used (tao), sa is the preferred marker. However, you can modify the sentence with a na / ng linker to accommodate nasa even when the actual subject is used:

    Ang mga tao na nasa harapan.
    Ang mga taong nasa harapan.

    Thus, when utilizing sa and nasa as directional markers think of them as mostly interchangeable.

    In contrast, recall that only sa may be used as a beneficiary or future-event marker:

    1)Beneficiary marker: Ang larawan ay para sa mga magulang ko (The picture is for my parents), not Ang larawan ay para :cross:nasa:cross: magulang ko.
    2)Future-event marker: Bibisitahin ko sila sa Linggo. (I will visit them on Sunday). NOT Bibisitahin ko sila :cross:nasa:cross: Linggo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top