national anthem

Beobachter

Member
English, USA
I have seen two different versions of this line in the third verse of the national anthem:


“Viaţa-n libertate ori moarte” strigă toţi


“Viaţă-n libertate ori moarte!” strigăm toţi


Are they both grammatically correct? What is the difference in meaning (if any)?
 
  • parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    They are both gramatically correct. "strigă" is 3rd person plural and 1st person singular (in this case it's the 3rd person plural): they call/cry, while "strigăm" is 1st person plural: we cry.

    The correct verse is: "“Viaţa-n libertate ori moarte” strigă toţi" (see www.presidency.ro/).
    and it means:
    <<"Life in freedom or death" they all cry>>
     
    Top