national closure

< Previous | Next >

osteza

Member
français-france
Could you please help me with the translation of the literary term closure (which, roughly, means completeness)?
is "clôture" (clôture textuelle?) the appropriate french word in this context?
Thank you.
 
  • osteza

    Member
    français-france
    It's an idea I'm trying to translate into French, about the sense of closure in a novel that echoes national closure (the end of a system, transition into a new one). Do you think the word clôture works here? for both contexts? Thanks.
     

    Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Pas vraiment, non. Suivant que c'est une fin définitive ou une transition, on pourra employer des notions différentes (fin d'une ère, tourner la page de, etc...), qu'il faudra inclure dans la phrase. Mais, sauf à mettre une périphrase autour, "cloture" ne me semble pas adapté en lui même.

    C'est d'ailleurs un sens qu'on ne retrouve que vaguement sur le TLFi, ici, au point B2.
     
    Last edited:

    osteza

    Member
    français-france
    Merci beaucoup pour ces précisions. Je suis en train de faire des recherches et il semble qu'il est possible de parler de la clôture du texte (fin de la narration, clôture structurale). Mais comme vous venez de le dire c'est une notion différente pour parler de "national closure".
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Closure when referring to people or nations usually means catharsis, emotional calm after a crisis, acceptance of a loss. In French it will be related to deuil, I think. It's not a literary term.

    E.g. "Since my son was murdered, I can't achieve closure until I know where his body is."

    In your context, the writer seems to be equating a literary tying of loose ends (dénouement) with an emotional reaction in the nation (deuil).
     

    Omelette

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Several academic sites give these definitions of 'closure' as a literary term:
    ' Closure has two common meanings. First, it means a sense of completion or finality at the conclusion of play or narrative work--especially a feeling in the audience that all the problems have been resolved satisfactorily... Secondly, some critics use the term "closure" as a derogatory term to imply the reduction of a work's meanings to a single and complete sense that excludes the claims of other interpretations.'
    The first of these seems to square with your understanding of the term.
     
    Last edited:

    osteza

    Member
    français-france
    "Several academic sites give these definitions of 'closure' as a literary term:
    ' Closure has two common meanings. First, it means a sense of completion or finality at the conclusion of play or narrative work--especially a feeling in the audience that all the problems have been resolved satisfactorily... Secondly, some critics use the term "closure" as a derogatory term to imply the reduction of a work's meanings to a single and complete sense that excludes the claims of other interpretations.'
    The first of these seems to square with your understanding of the term."

    yes, Omelette, thanks. The problem is the translation of the word. I am looking for an equivalent in french
     

    Mauricet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    La complétude du texte romanesque fait écho à ce que Keith appelle le deuil national.
    CNRTL said:
    DIDACT., rare. État, caractère de ce qui est complet, achevé, parfait. Synon. achèvement, complètement2, finitude; anton. insuffisance :Dans le rapport de possession, le terme fort c'est la chose possédée, je ne suis rien en dehors d'elle qu'un néant qui possède, rien d'autre que pure et simple possession, un incomplet, un insuffisant, dont la suffisance et la complétude sont dans cet objet là-bas. Sartre, L'Être et le Néant,1943, p. 681.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top