National symbols

kusurija

Senior Member
Lithuania Czech
Hi, all!
Do You know, what are the national symbols of every country?

If You try to find out these symbols of country, which isn't Yours, You may sometimes get mistaken information. The reason of this post is to get more authentic information from You, dear collegues.

I started some other countries, I'm not familiar with, so these needs repairs.

Please add 3 to 6 symbols (not more or less). (because my account is full, I'll feed "National symbols.xls" from other account.) :)
 
  • kusurija

    Senior Member
    Lithuania Czech
    kusurija, if you want, I can give you some official images of the official symbols of Italy, let me know.
    Bye
    Thanks a lot, Eclisse! If You want, You can let here a link for all users, could You?

    P.S. Do You think there are not too much symbols in Your attachment ;) ?

    I did some repairs of mistakes (my own included) and addings, so I(kusurija2) reloads attachment..
     

    Eclisse

    New Member
    Italian
    Hi kusurija, I've eliminated some entries under "Italy" and added, if you are interested, two new categories: "Patron Saint" and "National Anthem", let me know...

    Why there isn't a line for the UE? I think it could be rightly included.

    I am working on the images/MP3 (for the Anthems, why not?) project, wait a bit.

    Bye


    ________________________________________________________________

    I live in Italy and I study Spanish as a fourth language (dopo l'Italiano, after English, et après le Français ), hope you don't speak me in German 'till next year!
     

    Attachments

    kusurija

    Senior Member
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi, Eclisse,
    I counted about 17 symbols related to Italy, what is rather more than 3 or 6 :D .
    It is pretty nice, if only such information doesn't take too much place. After You added this information, file information amount increased about 25% :eek: ! After adding yet depended areas and languages in multi-language states, the number of lines may exceed 300 or 400.

    But no one (till now) can place larger than 200 kb file!
    So feel free to post new thread on this theme, may I'll parcipitate too...;).
     

    Cabeza tuna

    Senior Member
    Chilean Spanish & Chilean Coa
    i can't edit the xls file from here but i give you this info:
    Primary data:
    Chilenos / Chileans (En)
    Name in your lenguage
    Republica democratica de Chile
    Name in english:
    Chili - Chile

    Tree:
    Name in your language
    Ecucaliptus
    Name in Latin ??¿¿??

    Flower:
    Name in your language
    Copihue
    Name in latin
    ¿¿??¿¿?

    Bird
    Name in your lenguage
    Condor
    Name in latin
    ¿¿??

    Animal:
    Name in your lenguage
    Huemul
    Name in latin
    ¿¿??

    Food
    Name in your lenguage:
    Asado, empanadas, pastel de choclo
    Name in english:
    Barbacue, ¿?, corn pie
     

    kusurija

    Senior Member
    Lithuania Czech
    Thank You, Cabeza tuna, very much. I'll reload new file National symbols23.xls including Your information as kusuria2 after some time. Btw shouldn't be there Eucaliptus instead of Ecucaliptus (maybe typo)?

    Eclisse I should ask other members, if they also need European Union to be included. In my personal opinion, it is not so necessary, as all members/parts of it is/may be incluced. So in mean time I'm waiting for opinions of others.
     
    Last edited:

    Cabeza tuna

    Senior Member
    Chilean Spanish & Chilean Coa
    Than You, Cabeza tuna, very much. I'll reload new file National symbols23.xls including Your information as kusuria2 after some time. Btw shouldn't be there Eucaliptus instead of Ecucaliptus (maybe typo)?

    Eclisse I should ask other members, if they also need European Union to be included. In my personal opinion, it is not so necessary, as all members/parts of it is/may be incluced. So in mean time I'm waiting for opinions of others.
    Yes is eucaliptus instead of ecu... i make a mistake
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top