Native corporation lands to the south

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all;

What does "lands to" means in this context?

The major external influences on most sides of this roadless area are ongoing timber management and development. Native corporation lands to the south, and National Forest System lands to the north have been extensively developed.

Thanks in advance,

Tongass National Forest (N.F.), Land Management Plan Revision
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    You are incorrectly dividing the sentence : the “to” goes with “the north”/“the south”.
    “Lands” here means areas of land.
     

    passengerman

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Does it mean: (exactly)

    Native corporation lands located in the south
    or
    Native corporation lands lying towards the south
    ?
    :rolleyes:
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    The lands to the north are located north of the reference point.

    Usually, and specifically in the context you provided, the lands referred to are relatively close to the reference point.

    Native corporation lands lying towards the south :tick:
    ...but I stress south of the reference point, NOT necessarily in the south of country.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top