native expression for "lowering your head, eating"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by yingtaozi, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. yingtaozi New Member

    Chinese
    is there any native expressions for the action of "bend/lowering your head, eating sth"? i think the sentence "a group of sheep are eating by the bank of the river with their heads deep in the grass." doesn't sound natural. i remember there seems to be a verb for this meaning but cannot figure it out. your help will be greatly apprecitated.
     
  2. Sparky Malarky

    Sparky Malarky Moderator

    Indiana
    English - US
    Animals such as sheep who live on grass are said to be grazing when they eat grass. One of the meanings of the verb graze is to eat grass. But I know of no special expression for putting the head down to eat.
     
  3. yingtaozi New Member

    Chinese
    oh yes! that is the verb i am trying to recall. i think grazing contains these two actions: bend down the head and eat grass. so it can serve the purpose. thanks a lot.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...