natural dip

qwill

Senior Member
Hello,Voici le contexte : un général râle après une rotation massive des troupes en Irak parce que, après ça, l'expérience acquise est perdue. Il conclut par ces mots : " We changed out every single unit in that country, so you had the natural dip in situational awareness. "Je comprends le sens général mais je sèche sur "natural dip". En ce qui concerne "situational awareness", je pense à "contrôle de la situation".En gros, il dit : "on a changé toutes les unités qui stationnaient dans ce pays et maintenant on a ....??... pour contrôler la situation."Bref, une aide avisée me sera TRES précieuse.Merci.
 
  • Anion

    Senior Member
    UK
    English
    'natural dip' = a reduction which is the direct consequence of the action
    'situational awareness' = awareness of the situation
    Thus, the new troops naturally had less knowledge of the terrain, enemy tactics etc than the more experienced troops who have left.
     

    qwill

    Senior Member
    Thank you for your answer.I had indeed understood the general line but didnt know what really meant "natural dip". With your help, I will end up writing something like : "Nous avons changé toutes les unités qui stationnaient dans ce pays, et notre approche situationnelle en a perdu de son réalisme."Hum... Un peu sophistiqué, peut-être... Mais cela semble clair...
     

    paul-ny

    Member
    English-US
    Thank you for your answer.I had indeed understood the general line but didnt know what really meant "natural dip". With your help, I will end up writing something like : "Nous avons changé toutes les unités qui stationnaient dans ce pays, et notre approche situationnelle en a perdu de son réalisme."Hum... Un peu sophistiqué, peut-être... Mais cela semble clair...

    I'm not sure if this is all quite comme il faut. "units" refer to soldiers; I don't know enough military jargon to know exactly what a unit is, but it is the term for some organizational group. Is approche the same as awareness? Notre connaissance de la situation, maybe. It declined a little bit, naturally (=not surprisingly) because all the units had been replaced (and everyone there was now new).

    The English in this quote is just awful, or I guess just jargon. It is not like speech, but it is like an announcement from a military organization.
     

    qwill

    Senior Member
    Yes, "approche" may be used for "awareness" if one's want to express the idea of an "active" way to... "be aware" (... !...). After a little walk on Internet Boulevard, it appears that "situational awareness" is an authorized term in military circles. A swiss author suggests in a magazine : "perception de la situation tactique". All this could lead to : "... et notre perception tactique s'en est trouvée diminuée."PS : Couldnt we say that, sometimes, Jean-Claude Van Damme also suffers from a "natural dip of situation awareness" ??
     
    Top