Nature has adopted an embarrassingly <supine posture>

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
If it were written as "Nature has adopted an embarrassingly prone posture", will it work with the same meaning as "Nature has adopted an embarrassingly supine posture"?


Thanks in advance

********************

BioLogos is funded by the Templeton Foundation, an organization that claims to seek answers to “life’s biggest questions,” but appears primarily dedicated to erasing the boundary between religion and science. Because of its astonishing wealth, Templeton seems able to purchase the complicity of otherwise secular academics as it seeks to rebrand religious faith as a legitimate arm of science. True to form, Nature has adopted an embarrassingly supine posture with respect to Templeton as well.



-Sam Harris (Moral Landscape Page 112)
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    The convention is that supine (lying on your back) is a symbol of cowardice, and prone (lying on your front) is an indication of willingness.

    So: Nature has adopted an embarrassingly supine posture with respect to Templeton means that the magazine has been cowardly. It could also be expressed as Nature has shown itself to be prone to agree with Templeton.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    The convention is that supine (lying on your back) is a symbol of cowardice, and prone (lying on your front) is an indication of willingness.

    So: Nature has adopted an embarrassingly supine posture with respect to Templeton means that the magazine has been cowardly. It could also be expressed as Nature has shown itself to be prone to agree with Templeton.
    Wow, excellent!

    Thank you both.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    A dog will lie on its back, offering the most vulnerable part of its body, to show that it submits to its master or to a stronger animal.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top