navigation, sail, sailing

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by victorlimaperu, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. victorlimaperu New Member

    spanish
    What is the difference bettween "navigation" and "sail" or "sailing". Thanks in advance for your help.
    Victor
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Hi Victor,

    These three words have different meanings in different contexts. I'd suggest that you first look in the dictionary (English-Spanish) in top of this page, and if you still have questions, just ask again. (Unfortunately my Spanish is very poor but instead I'm an experiecend sailor and I can explain these terms in English.)
     
  3. victorlimaperu New Member

    spanish
    Thank you Hakro, go ahead with the explanation if you wish
     
  4. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    No, victor; instead, why don't you go ahead with looking in the dictionary, and then coming back with another question?
     
  5. victorlimaperu New Member

    spanish
     
  6. victorlimaperu New Member

    spanish
    Please can anybody help me with my question about the difference between "navigation", "sail" and "sailing". Please, positive answers only.

    Thanks at all
     
  7. A.L.A. Member

    California, Orange County
    Argentine Spanish
    A mi entender,

    'Navigation', es navegar, navegación; no importa que sea un barco de vela o de motor (esos más utilizados para la pesca)
    Sail, es la vela
    Sailing es cuando navegas en un barco de vela, en un velero.

    Hackro, puedes mejorar mi definición!! :) ??? Esta info es muy interesante
     
  8. Blopa

    Blopa Senior Member

    33°23'19" S - 70°33'30" O
    Español - Chile & Português - Brasil
    Hola Victor:

    Veamos:

    Navigation: Navegación. Usado normalmente para referirse a "viajar en una embarcación" (a vela o a motor), se refiere, en realidad, al acto de averiguar la posición en que uno se encuentra. Se usa no sólo en embarcaciones a vela, sino en cualquier vehículo (incluso a pié). Cuentan con "navegante" los aviones, los autos de rally, los expedicionarios (en cualquier vehículo o a pié), etc. Últimamente, se pueden arrendar autos con "navegante" electrónico, basados en GPS y mapas digitales.

    Sail: Vela (la de los veleros. Las de cumpleaños se llaman "candles")

    Sailing: Término específico para referirse a moverse en una embarcación a vela. En su uso más extremo, se han planteado naves espaciales no tripuladas que podrían "navegar" extendiendo una "vela" que capture el "viento solar", compuesto de fotones, o sea, la luz. :)

    ¡Espero que te ayude!

    Saludos,
     
  9. victorlimaperu New Member

    spanish
    Muchas Gracias A.L.A. y Sopla

    Han sido muy claros y de mucha ayuda para tener un concepto claro de los terminos.
    Saludos desde Peru
    VICTOR
     
  10. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    Except that the information is not entirely correct. "Sail" can be a verb, and "sailing" is the present participle of "to sail". Furthermore, even ships with engines are said "to sail": The nuclear submarine sailed across the ocean.

    Victor, why not just look in a dictionary as was first suggested, and then ask a specific question? I have no doubt that there are plenty of Spanish-English dictionaries to be found in Lima...
     

Share This Page

Loading...