ne … point / ne … pas

ycats

New Member
English - U.S.A.
Moderator note: several threads merged to create this one

I've heard that ne...point and ne...pas were both used at one time to mean basically the same thing but somehow ne...pas kind of won the battle of the negations. Is this true and if so does anyone know why?
Thx.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • panzemeyer

    Senior Member
    France / French
    That's correct. I guess "ne... pas" prevailed because it's faster to pronounce.

    "Ne... point" can still be used on some occasions to give a more formal/literary feeling.
     

    Jean-Jacques

    Member
    French, France
    Literally:
    Je ne vois pas = I do not see a step (footprint)
    Je ne vois point= I do not see a dot
    Je ne vois goutte = I do not see a drop

    Historically, "ne" (= not) was deemed too weak when used on its own, and the complement (pas, point, goutte) was added as a reinforcement.

    Not surprisingly in the country of Descartes, only the step (pas) remained popular over time: if you can't see a step, you obviously can't see a dot or a drop...

    So, we now end up with two complements:
    Je ne vois pas la solution = I do not see a step the solution. Strange, mais c'est la vie.
     

    gm9617d

    Senior Member
    Dear Jean-Jacques,
    This is fascinating,

    Je ne vois pas = I do not see a step (footprint)
    Je ne vois point= I do not see a dot
    Je ne vois goutte = I do not see a drop

    Do you have a reference for the above? I would love to find out more about this subject.
    GerryGM
     

    The Ho

    Senior Member
    F F
    gm9617d said:
    Do you have a reference for the above? GerryGM
    Yes, please. :)

    Because, if this happened to be true, it would mean we use pas, point, etc., in the negative form because, and only because there used to be some distinctive features linked to voir that have been gradually generalised to all the verbs!? I want proofs!
     

    bernik

    Senior Member
    Brittany - french
    Je suppose qu'à une époque on disait:
    je n'avance pas (pas=step) / je ne vois rien (rien=chose)
    Et à la longue, on s'est emmêlé les pinceaux, et on a tout mélangé.

    Ne point est encore utilisé actuellement là où des dialectes subsistent.

    On peut dire point à la place de pas si on veut :
    1\ se faire passer pour un vieux paysan
    2\ se faire passer pour un vieux marquis
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    On peut dire point à la place de pas si on veut :
    1\ se faire passer pour un vieux paysan
    2\ se faire passer pour un vieux marquis
    C'est très vrai ! :thumbsup:

    Néanmoins, le TLFi indique une étymologie remontant au XIIe siècle avec la négation ne... pont. Et il précise bien que la négation utilisant point est bien forte que la négation utilisant pas, ainsi que Matt l'a très justement fait remarquer.
     

    blinnith

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Agnès E. said:
    Néanmoins, le TLFi indique une étymologie remontant au XIIe siècle avec la négation ne... pont. Et il précise bien que la négation utilisant point est bien forte que la négation utilisant pas, ainsi que Matt l'a très justement fait remarquer.
    C'est à nuancer... en lisant la même source je vois que diverses orthographes (pont, point) existent à la même période, sachant qu'à cette époque l'écriture était loin d'être figée, cela ne veut pas dire grand chose.
    Certains auteurs de dictionnaire indiquent que "point" serait plus fort que "pas", mais ce n'est pas une généralité.
    Je pense plutôt que ce sont des déviations locales, influencés par les divers patois et langues régionales. Mais ce n'est que mon avis.
    Bizarrement c'est un terme que nous (français) associons à la fois à une pédanterie bourgeoise, et à de vieux paysans bourrus perdus au fin fond de la campagne...

    De toute façon, rappelons bien que ce n'est plus employé de nos jours ("ne...pas" a remporté la place), même si on le trouve dans la littérature ancienne ou contemporaine, et dans quelques expressions qui subsistent encore.
    On trouve aussi dans certaines expressions les autres formes "ne...rien", "ne...goutte": "Je n'y vois rien" (courant), "Je n'y vois goutte" (rare), "Je ne sens rien". Et n'oublions pas "ne...plus" (notion de temps, de terminaison, "no more") ! "Rien n'est plus terrible que de perdre un fils". "Je n'irais plus là-bas".

    Point trop n'en faut !
     

    bernik

    Senior Member
    Brittany - french
    [...]

    PS: A mon avis, il reste sûrement pas mal de gens qui disent 'point' au lieu de 'pas' quand ils parlent à des gens de leur village. Mais quand ils parlent à d'autres personnes, ils reviennent au français standard.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    AstroNox

    New Member
    Singapore; English
    I'm a beginner French student, and while reading the French Bible (Ostervald 1996), I noticed it used the word "point" in place of "pas" in a negative statement (i.e. ne/n'(verb) point, like "n'est point", instead of "n'est pas").

    Ergo, the question: what's the difference between "point" and "pas", and are they interchangeable—if so when "point" or "pas" be used?

    Thanks in advance!
     

    polaire

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    "Ne point" is a more emphatic way of saying "not" that is used exclusively in writing, especially literary writing.
     

    Noon

    Senior Member
    France, French
    no "ne... point" is a strict equivalent for "ne... pas", it's just a more formal expression; however, it cannot be used in every single case you'd use "ne... pas", so I'd advise to stick to "ne... pas".
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    I do not agree at all.
    "ne point" is not more formal, it is just old.
    You would not use it to speak to your boss just to sound formal. Because if you did, you would just sound ridiculous.
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Point est archaïque, effectivement, et on ne l'utilise donc point, sauf par plaisanterie ou pour faire plus littéraire.

    Ceci dit, si l'on met de côté cet aspect, pas et point me semblent totalement interchangeables.
    À l'origine, la négation dite avec point était plus forte que celle exprimée avec pas, mais cette distinction n'est plus faite.
     
    Last edited:

    girl from brazil

    Member
    Portuguese (Brazilian)
    ne...pas du tout / ne...point

    Je voudrais savoir quand je peux utiliser ces deux expressions et dans quels contexts. Merci beaucoup!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    arundhati

    Senior Member
    French - France
    You can use "ne...pas du tout" every time you need to translate "not... at all".
    "Ne ... point" is really out-of-fashion. Better not use it, only if you want to make an "effect".
     
    'Tu ne tueras point', for example, seems to translate the biblical "Thou shalt not kill" but is not used in colloquial french.

    In country-side Switzerland, you might hear people say : "Je ne le ferai point" used routinely instead of ne...pas
     

    JonnyEnglish

    New Member
    English from England
    Bonjour,
    Dans les devoirs de mon fils, il y a la phrase

    <<Si ce n’est toi, c’est donc ton frère.
    Je n’en ai point. — C’est donc quelqu’un des ‘tiens;
    Car vous ne m’épargnez guère,
    Vous, vos bergers et vos chiens.>>


    Je connais <ne_pas>, <ne_que> etc.

    Mais <ne_point> ...

    Vos conseils, Merci


    JonnyEnglish
     

    johnnyclock

    New Member
    English - American
    Apparently Madame la Dauphine (1680s?), not wishing to hear some gossipy joke at someone else's expense, is reported to have responded: "Madame, je ne suis point curieuse." While I get the idea ('I am not at all interested/curious'), I wondered how one would translate the 'point' part into English, or what ways (multiple possibilities).

    Merci,
     

    zazabee

    New Member
    English- American
    Hello all,

    I read the following on a calander and was wondering if someone could explain the English meaning of "ne...point" in this quote:

    "La coeur a ses raisons que la raison ne connait point."

    Is this simply another way of saying "ne pas" or is it something different?
     

    dalia1000

    Member
    Polish
    Salut,

    J'ai du mal a traduire cette expression: "...leurs concitoyens qui n'allaient point à la messe."

    J'avais vu la negation "ne ... point" avant, mais je n'ai pas trouvé aucune traduction.

    Pourriez vous m'aider?
     

    kimeng96

    New Member
    English - USA
    Sorry if I'm beating a dead horse here but I'm reading Méditations métaphysiques and Descartes mixes both ne...point and ne...pas. Other than the register, the only difference between the two is that at the time that he wrote The Meditations, ne...point would have been a stronger negation? Is this correct?
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I learned about 60 years ago (eek!) that ne ... point meant 'not at all'. I wonder if it was true in those days.
     

    In-Su

    Senior Member
    Fr. French
    Interesting. While scrolling down this discussion I was reminded of plays by Corneille and Racine (from the 17th century, like Descartes) whereby ne point seemed to be the most common though a few ne pas's could be found here and there. It didn't feel to me like ne point was stronger but merely the default negation while ne pas was slowly but surely taking over.
     

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    I still hear point being used as a negative - as the equivalent of - aucunement, in places such as the Franche-Comté. I remember a long time ago hearing someone on France Inter explaining that the negative used to be expressed according the verb used - je ne bois goutte, je ne mange miette, je ne marche pas, etc. But I've just checked the CNRTL site - where you find - ne voir/entendre goutte - on n'y voit goutte......
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top