ne rien perdre à attendre

Zarg

Senior Member
English - Canada
Can it be in a positive sense?

2017 est également une année anniversaire. On démarre le festival... pour souligner le 375e anniversaire de notre ville préférée. Plus de détails à venir au cours des prochains jours… Et vous ne perdez rien à attendre!

[mod note : this thread has been split from the thread "ne rien perdre pour attendre"]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    I think the person who wrote this attempted a joke with "vous ne perdez rien pour attendre" which is a threat ( "no matter how long you wait you will be punished for what you did") Only here he means "the more you wait the more details you'll get about the celebration, the bigger the treat.
    Just as if you tried to play on threat and treat the joke flops.
    To answer your question: yes the meaning here is positive
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    The expression : Tu ne perds / Vous ne perdez rien à attendre is very common in Quebec.
    You will often hear à attendre, even when it's a threat. As in this example :
    Comment ça, tu n'as pas de plomb dans la cervelle ? Je vais t'en mettre, moi ! Tu ne perds rien à attendre !
    Of course, the meaning in Zarg's context is positive, and just like you say : the longer you wait, the bigger the treat.

    As in :... et on vous en promets! Vous n'avez rien à perdre et tout à gagner.

    But I don't read it as an attempted joke, nore a pun threat/treat. The meaning is the second one here. We just say « à » instead of « pour ». :
    Vous ne perdez rien pour attendre (Ac. 1835 et attesté ds tous les dict. gén. à partir de cette date).
    ♦ Annonce d'un préjudice. Le retard apporté dans l'exécution d'une action ne fait qu'en augmenter la gravité. La punition est différée mais il ne perd rien pour attendre (Ac.1932).
    Promesse d'un avantage. Le même retard se tournera en avantage pour la personne concernée. On tarde à vous placer mais vous ne perdez rien pour attendre (Ac.1835-1932).
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Ooops! Duh! Forgot to look where the OP was from!
    Je n'ai jamais entendu vous ne perdez rien à attendre en France métropolitaine.
    Sorry. No pun, no fun.
     

    WannaBFluent

    Senior Member
    Français
    Je n'ai jamais entendu vous ne perdez rien à attendre en France métropolitaine.
    Sorry. No pun, no fun.
    Really? I live near Paris and I've heard both tu ne perds rien pour attendre and tu ne perds rien à attendre.
    And I mostly use the latter.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top