ne se resumer à

temple09

Senior Member
English - British
Hi,

Having come across the phrase "se resumer à" the other day, I wanted to find more examples of its use. However, a google search has confused me. There are so many examples where they phrase appears to be in the negative (because it has a "ne"), but is not followed by a "pas".
I know there are several phrases or words which do this ("oser" for example). What I wanted to know was whether the sentence is indeed a negative, or whether it is a positive.
Examples -
"L'Union européenne ne peut se résumer à des chiffres, des statistiques, etc." (Does this mean the EU cannot be boiled down to just figures and statistics?)
Examples which follow the normal rule -
"Contenir l'inflation ne peut pas se résumer à maîtriser les demandes salariales légitimes." (So is this a double negative? Or is there no fixed rule?)
 
  • Mauricet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi,

    Having come across the phrase "se resumer à" the other day, I wanted to find more examples of its use. However, a google search has confused me. There are so many examples where they phrase appears to be in the negative (because it has a "ne"), but is not followed by a "pas".
    I know there are several phrases or words which do this ("oser" for example). What I wanted to know was whether the sentence is indeed a negative, or whether it is a positive.
    Examples -
    "L'Union européenne ne peut se résumer à des chiffres, des statistiques, etc." (Does this mean the EU cannot be boiled down to just figures and statistics?) :tick:
    Examples which follow the normal rule -
    "Contenir l'inflation ne peut pas se résumer à maîtriser les demandes salariales légitimes." (So is this a double negative? :cross: Or is there no fixed rule?)
    ne peut se résumer à = ne peut pas se résumer à. Il n'y a aucune différence de sens, le premier est un tout petit peu plus soutenu.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Yes, but could we also say "ne se résume pas qu"? Or would this be adding st, meaning 'cannot simply be reduced to/summed up by"? (Or gramatically correct?) Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top