Neaptolitan: scetánnome

Ihsiin

Senior Member
English
Hello everyone, listening to the song 'O surdato 'nnammurato I come across the lines:

Ma, scetánnome 'a sti suonne,
me faje chiagnere pe' te


The word which stumps here is scetánnome - looking around on the internet it seems to mean 'waking up' (thus Italian svegliandomi), implying the base verb scetá 'to wake (someone) up'. Is this correct? If so is there a related verb in Italian? It's not one that I recognise.

Thanks :)
 
  • Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    That verb derives from Latin "excitare", which among its various meanings had "to wake up". While the same verb in Italian evolved as "eccitare" (to excite).

    DIZIONARIO LATINO OLIVETTI - Latino-Italiano

    In Sardinian language we use the same verb to say "to wake up"

    Latin -> Sardinian : excitare -> ischidare (to wake up)

    Comparison :
    • Italian : svegliandomi
    • Neapolitan : scetánnome
    • Sardinian : ischidéndemi
    Verb conjugation :

    Latin - Sardinian
    excĭto - ischído
    excĭtas - ischídas
    excĭtat - ischídat
    excĭtāmus - ischidámus
    excĭtātis - ischidádes
    excĭtant - ischídan
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top