near as big as mine

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi.

This sentence is from dictionary.com:

Her diamond is nowhere near as big as mine. (source: not anything like)

I wonder if it's natural to say "near as big as". Shouldn't it be either "near mine" or "as big as mine".

Thanks a lot
 
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    It should be nearly as big as mine. However, nowhere near as big as mine and nearly as big as mine don't mean the same thing. Nowhere near as big as mine means my diamond's a lot bigger than hers. Nearly as big as mine means almost as big as mine.
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Her diamond is as big as mine.
    Her diamond is almost as big as mine.
    Her diamond is not as big as mine.
    Her diamond is nowhere near (being) as big as mine.

    Her diamond is very far from the state where it could be truthfully described as being as big as mine.
     

    rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    I'm not sure about not anything like. It's nothing like a cat sounds more natural than It isn't anything like a cat. At least to me. Or perhaps I'm being fussy. Anything like works in the positive. If he's anything like his brother (at all like his brother) he won't cheat you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top