nebulous / obscure / vague

< Previous | Next >

primroseheel

Senior Member
korean-korea
There is little point in being technically confident and having an eye for composition, if you do not also understand why you are taking photograph. The purpose may be simple — a clear, objective record of something or somebody for identification. It may be more nebulous — a subjective picture putting over the concept of security, happiness, or menace, for example.

Can I use obscure or vague instead of nebulous?
Or can I use profound or complex? Because these seem better in that context to me.
Am I wrong?

source:

Basic Photography
written by Michael Langford

Basic Photography
 
Last edited:
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Ylu clould use "opaque", which perhaps has less of a negative overtone than "obscure" or "vague". "Profound/complex" might fit the context, but they add meaning that isn't present in "nebulous".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top