necessarily

Eni

New Member
German, Germany
Hello everybody,

can I substitute "necessarily" with "if necessary" in the following sentence?

He necessarily performs a set-up of a portal area.

Thanks for your help.
Eni
 
  • Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    I'd say you can't. I think that "if necessary" (= if needed) is the opposite of "necessarily" (= inevitably). But wait for the native English speakers.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hakro said:
    I'd say you can't. I think that "if necessary" (= if needed) is the opposite of "necessarily" (= inevitably). But wait for the native English speakers.

    Yes, agreed Hakro.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Eni said:
    Can I substitute "necessarily" with "if necessary" in the following sentence?

    He necessarily performs a set-up of a portal area.
    Two points about the question rather than the answer:p

    I think your question should read either:
    Can I replace "necessarily" with "if necessary" ....
    - or -
    Can I substitute "if necessary" for ""necessarily" ...

    I don't understand the sentence you are asking about - in bold above. I suspect that you actually mean "if necessary" and that one of those articles should be definite. Could you clarify what your sentence is intended to mean?
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Necessarily = of necessity, if you feel the need to add a preposition. It doesn't sound particularly good in your sentence, though.
     
    Top