"..necessary to" and "..subject to", what's the difference?

0915reg

Member
Chinese
Following is an article about Airline security measures.
---------------------------------------------------
All shipments are ______ to screening to verify contents, and customer identification is required. Procedures and screening time can vary by location.
a.necessary b.subject c.exposed d.internal

ANS: b.subject
---------------------------------------------------

I have two questions:
1. What's wrong with the answer "necessary"?
2. Do the
first and second "screening" have the same meaning?

Thanks for help!

 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Following is an article about Airline security measures.
    ---------------------------------------------------
    All shipments are ______ to screening to verify contents, and customer identification is required. Procedures and screening time can vary by location.
    a.necessary b.subject c.exposed d.internal
    ANS: b.subject
    ---------------------------------------------------

    I have two questions:
    1. What's wrong with the answer "necessary"?
    2. Do the first and second "screening" have the same meaning?

    Thanks for help!
    In terms of the meaning, you could use the word necessary in that sentence, but the rest of the sentence structure would need to be altered. The answer has to be SUBJECT with this sentence structure. To use necessary you'd have to say something like:
    It is necessary for all shipments to be screened ...

    (I don't think you hear necessary to without the verb to be at the start of the sentence ... )


    I think the answer to your second question is YES the meaning is the same, did you think there was a difference?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top