necessitate / presuppose

< Previous | Next >

as_99

Senior Member
Arabic
I would like to know which phrase is correct:

This might necessitates to have a stock
or
This might necessitates having a stock

what about presuppose?

Ex: presuppose to have / having
 
  • shiningstar

    Senior Member
    turkish
    Ex: Necessitate having a stock.
    Ex: presuppose having a stock.

    Are they both correct ?
    The first one sounds correct (though I would say it in different way)
    The second one seems grammatically correct, still it doesn't make lot sense to me. It depends on the context I think.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Necessitate' means "make necessary". I don't know what you mean by 'having a stock' ('stock' has many different meanings), so I'll change the example.

    Population growth will necessitate huge amounts of fertilizer. [= Population growth will make huge amounts of fertilizer necessary.]

    I tried to find an easy example of this word on Google, and it was very difficult. This is an intellectual word; it is not used in everyday English. The same is true for 'presuppose', which means "assume as part of what you're talking about":

    John's brother died last year. [This presupposes that John has a brother. It's not saying he has a brother, but it doesn't make sense unless he has one.]
    The King of France is bald. [This presupposes that there is a King of France.]
    I have stopped hitting my wife. [This presupposes that I used to hit my wife.]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top