Need you be so offensive?

< Previous | Next >
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Yes, essentially, that's what it means but, in fact, it's slightly more caustic. Literally, it means "Do you feel the need to be offensive?" which is a more pointed comment than simply "Do you have to be so offensive?"
     

    Fernita

    Senior Member
    castellano de Argentina.
    Yes, essentially, that's what it means but, in fact, it's slightly more caustic. Literally, it means "Do you feel the need to be offensive?" which is a more pointed comment than simply "Do you have to be so offensive?"
    Hi, Dimcl. Just a question.
    Would it be the same as "Is it necessary for you to be so offensive?" or "Do you really have the need to be so offensive?" ?
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top